Paul Goble the Mathematician
"I once had occasion to tell the former president of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev, that the best thing that could happen to Azerbaijan was his reelection with 60 percent of the vote, because if he got 60 percent of the vote that would mean there would be other people who got 40 percent.  But he came out of a society which thought that elections are referenda and therefore 90 percent plus is the only possible answer." -- Paul Goble to US Helsinki Commission
1. Goble, Ariel Cohen and Vlad Socor are shills for Aliev. It's too bad that they are also hypocrites. When it comes to democracy in Azerbaijan, they look the other way, but when it comes to Russia, the Kremlin is just pure evil.
2. Yes, you are right, Anon. Especially Goble annoys me with his double standard - killing criticism for Russian autocracy, but silent approval for Azeri autocracy. I wonder why Putin and co didn't opt for paying him like their Azeri counterparts?